Search site

Election results

2016 Warsop Carrs Ward election

2016 Yeoman Hill Ward election

2016 EU Referendum

2015 Parliamentary election

2015 Mansfield Mayoral election

2015 Mansfield Local election
 

24 November 2016 Warsop Carrs Ward councillor election

On Thursday 24 November 2016, residents in the Warsop Carrs Ward took part in a by-election to appoint a new ward councillor following the sad death of Cllr Peter Crawford. The results were as follows:

Name of Candidate

Number of votes

 

Warsop Carrs Ward election results

Debra Louise Barlow

 
 211

Andrew Burgin

Labour Party

 285


Raymond William Forster

UK Independent Party
 

 74

Daniel Leslie Redfern

Conservative Party

 25

There were no spoilt papers and the turnout for the By-election was 22.17%

8 September 2016 Yeoman Hill ward councillor election

On Thursday 8 September 2016, residents in the Yeoman Hill Ward took part in a by-election to appoint a new ward councillor following the sad death of Cllr Lee Probert. The results were as follows:

Name of Candidate

Number of votes

 

Yeoman Hill Ward election results

Coxhead, John Edward
Labour Party
 
278 (Elected)

Hamilton, David
UKIP

105

Redfern, Daniel Leslie
The Conservative Party
 
41

Shields, Philip
Indpendent

36

Williams, Neil Albert
Mansfield Independent Forum

 
148

Total electorate: 2,592
Turnout: 23.5%
Number of rejected papers: 1

 

EU Referendum results June 2016

On Thursday 23 June 2016, residents of Mansfield took part in a national referendum to determine whether Britain shall remain or leave the European Union.

Please follow us on Twitter MDC_News or on our My Mansfield Facebook page for updates about the count. All the results will be published here as soon as possible after they are declared.

If you are a journalist with an urgent media enquiry about the referendum, please contact 07904 154129 or 07946 335953. If you have a media enquiry about any other matter, please contact the Press Office on 01623 463021 during office hours.



In Mansfield the local EU Referendum results were as follows:

Total electorateTurnout

Percentage turnout

Total number of rejected ballot papers

77,62456,36972.6%

 

26


The following table shows the number of Mansfield residents who voted to remain or leave the EU

   Outcome (in numbers)  Percentage
Remain16,41729.12%
Leave 39,92770.83%

 

 

Parliamentary election Mansfield constituency May 2015

Results

 

   Candidate

   Party

   Total votes  

   Andrea Louise

   Clarke

 

 

   Conservative Party

   Candidate

 

 

 

   13,288

   Paul Frost

 

 

   Green Party

 

 

    1,486

   Alan Meale

  ELECTED

 

     Labour Party

 

 

   18,603

   Sid Pepper

 

 

 

   UK Independence Party

   (UKIP)

 

 

 

   11,850

  Tony Rogers

 

 

   Liberal Democrats

 

 

 

   1,642

   Karen Rachel Mary

   Seymour

 

 

   Trade Unionist and

   Socialist Coalition

 

 

 

   324

Rejected papers: 136

 

   Electorate  

   Turnout     

       77,534

     47,376

 

     61.1%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mansfield Mayoral election May 2015

Results

 

Candidate

  Party

  1st choice  

  votes

  2nd choice   

  votes

  Total        

  votes

 Kate Allsop

 ELECTED

 

 

 

 

 Mansfield

 Independent

 Forum

 

  17,604

  4,996

  22,600

 Martin Lee

 

 Labour Party

 

  17,562

  2,158

  19,720

 Philip Shields

 

 Independent

 

  9,672

 

 

Rejected papers 1,553

 

 Electorate  

 Turnout     

 Majority

 after 1st

 choice votes   

 Majority

 after 2nd

 choice votes   

     80,102

  46,402

   57.93%

  42

  2,838

 

 

 

 

Mansfield District election May 2015

Results

 

Abbott ward              Turnout:    62.28%

Barry Answer (UKIP) ELECTED705
Donna Marie Thomas (Labour Party)626
 

Berry Hill ward          Turnout:    73.05%

Mike Abbs (Labour Party)245
Claire Alison Brown (Conservative Party)503
Andrew Mark Tristram (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED876
 

Brick Kiln ward       Turnout:    56.72%

Terry Clay (Labour Party) ELECTED712
Michelle Witham (Mansfield Independent Forum)559
 

Broomhill ward      Turnout:     46.39%

Denis O'Neill (Labour Party)504
Ian Sheppard (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED543
 

Bull Farm and Pleasley Hill ward        Turnout:     56.42%

Mick Colley (Independent)422
Samuel Manarajan Kulasingham (UKIP)357
Sonya Rose Ward (Labour Party) ELECTED550
 

Carr Bank ward          Turnout:     51.63%

John Edward Coxhead (Labour Party)500
Stuart Wilson Wallace (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED576
 

Eakring ward          Turnout:        68.14%

Samantha Jane Hartshorn (Labour Party)552
Stewart Edward Rickersey (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED902
 

Grange Farm ward         Turnout:        64.50%

Ron Jelley (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED685
Stuart Martin Moody (Labour Party)370
June Stendall (Independent)461
 

Holly ward        Turnout:      61.66%

Mark Steven Fretwell (Labour Party)505
Martin Wright (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED979
 

Hornby ward         Turnout:      62.98%

Joyce Bosnjak (Labour) ELECTED660
David Hamilton (UKIP)599
Paul Tooley-Okonkwo (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)34
 

Kings Walk ward          Turnout:      57.82%

James Garry Gibson (Labour Party)544
Stephen Harvey (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED707
 

Kingsway ward         Turnout:      59.61%

Nick Bennett (Labour Party) ELECTED523
Zenko Bilas26
Giovanni Loperfido (Conservative Party)346
Adrian Ioan Nita (Mansfield Independent Forum)364
 

Ladybrook ward        Turnout:     46.20%

Karen Garner (Mansfield Independent Forum)397
Sally Higgins (Labour Party) ELECTED624
Nathan Glyn Millership Sharpe (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)56
 

Lindhurst ward           Turnout:     71.24 %

Jon Leighton (Green Party)207
Alan Spencer (Labour Party)351
Roger Sutcliffe (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED914
 

Ling Forest ward          Turnout:      66.94%

Bill Drewett (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED909
Charles Ian Hammersley (Labour Party)538
 

Manor ward

Katrina Atherton (Labour Party)0
UNCONTESTED 
 

Market Warsop ward          Turnout:      52.89%

John Kerr (Labour Party) ELECTED785
Sam Roach (Mansfield Independent Forum)468
 

Maun Valley ward        Turnout:      60.73%

Michael Barton (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED951
Colin Clayton (Labour Party)561
 

Meden ward            Turnout:      61.58%

Darren Kirk (Mansfield Independent Forum)384
Andy Wetton (Labour Party) ELECTED932
 

Netherfield ward            Turnout:      66.30%

Sharron Adey (Labour) ELECTED475
Andrea Hamilton (UKIP)371
Karen Rachel Mary Seymour (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)30
Philip Shields (Independent)453
 

Newgate ward           Turnout:       46.55%

Paul Nigel Henshaw (Labour Party)431
Andy Sissons (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED523
 

Newlands ward          Turnout:      54.17%

Anna Drozdz (Labour Party)615
Sidney James Walker (UKIP) ELECTED679
 

Oak Tree ward         Turnout:      45.76%

Darren Bacon (Mansfield Independent Forum)351
Vaughan Adrian Hopewell (Labour Party) ELECTED552
 

Oakham ward       Turnout:      69.65%

Kevin John Brown (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED452
Denise Frances Moody (Labour Party)441
Stephanie Stewardson (Conservative Party)410
 

Park Hall ward         Turnout:      55.90%

Ann Norman (Labour Party) ELECTED820
John Paul Pawlik (UKIP)493
 

Peafields ward           Turnout:     60.99%

Lee Russell Palmer (Mansfield Independent Forum)677
Lesley Sarah Wright (Labour Party) ELECTED704
 

Penniment ward          Turnout:      54.85%

Stuart Richardson (Labour Party) ELECTED716
Paul John Watkins (Mansfield Independent Forum)454
 

Portland ward        Turnout:     38.19%

Maria Patricia Gibson (Mansfield Independent Forum)261
Brian Thomas Lohan (Labour Party) ELECTED429
 

Racecourse ward          Turnout:      58.39%

Steve Garner (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED821
Chris Paul Winterton (Labour Party)416
 

Ransom Wood ward          Turnout:     53.6%

Paul Francis Hollingworth (UKIP)484
John Smart (Labour Party) ELECTED638
 

Sandhurst ward             Turnout:     57.21%

Adrian Harpham (Labour Party)528
Dave Saunders (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED716
 

Sherwood ward           Turnout:      58.93%

Sean Cameron Grant McCallum (Labour Party) ELECTED595
Paul James Piercy (Mansfield Independent Forum)532
 

Warsop Carrs ward          Turnout:       58.34%

Foysal Choudhury (Mansfield Independent Forum)391
Peter Crawford (Labour Party) ELECTED1069
 

Woodhouse ward          Turnout:       52.83%

Linda Davidson (Mansfield Independent Forum)421
Amanda Fisher (Labour Party) ELECTED840
 

Woodlands ward           Turnout:       56.26%

Christopher Leonard Revill (Labour Party)421
David Malcolm Smith (Mansfield Independent Forum) ELECTED569
 

Yeoman Hill ward           Turnout:      56.15%

Lee Erna Probert (Labour Party) ELECTED721
Neil Albert Williams (Mansfield Independent Forum)716

Electorate: 77,816

Overall District turnout:  57.73%

 

New make up of council

36 wards (excluding Mayor) - 19 Labour, 15 Mansfield Indpendent Forum and 2 UKIP

 

 

Results of previous elections

Click on each election below to view the results:



Page last updated: 24 November 2016
Powered by GOSS iCM