Your Elected Mayor and Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Elected Mayor Andy AbrahamsLabour
Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Michael AbbsCarr Bank
Labour
Chair of the Polling Places Review Committee
-
Councillor Sinead AndersonThompsons
Conservative
-
Councillor Barry AnswerRufford
Mansfield Independents
-
Councillor Mick BartonMaun Valley Forest Town
Mansfield Independents
Leader of the Mansfield Independents
-
Councillor Jane BeachusVale
Labour
Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Communities and Services)
-
Councillor Alan BellSherwood
Labour
Chair of the Governance and Standards Committee decisions
-
Councillor Ben BrownWest Bank
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew BurginWarsop Carrs
Labour
Portfolio Holder for the Environment & Leisure
-
Councillor Anne CallaghanHornby
Labour
Portfolio Holder for Housing
-
Councillor Andre CamilleriBerry Hill
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Terry ClayBrick Kiln
Labour
Vice-Chair of the Council
-
Councillor John CoxheadYeoman Hill
Labour
Chair of the Licensing Committee and Panel
-
Councillor Jacob DennessPark Hall
Labour
-
Councillor Caroline Ann EllisMill Lane
Labour
Joint Portfolio Holder for Wellbeing, Health and Safer Communities
-
Councillor Stephen GarnerRacecourse
Independent
-
Councillor Charles HammerlseyCentral
Labour
-
Councillor Sharron HartshornPleasley
Labour
-
Councillor Lynn HenshawWainwright
Labour
-
Councillor Paul HenshawOak Tree
Labour
Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Corporate Resources)
-
Councillor David HughesNetherfield
Labour
-
Councillor Charlotte InkleSouthwell
Labour
-
Councillor Angie JacksonKingsway Forest Town
Labour
Joint Portfolio Holder for Wellbeing, Health and Safer Communities
-
Councillor Liz LangrickKings Walk
Conservative
-
Councillor Diana MckenzieRock Hill
Labour
Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Place)
-
Councillor John MetcalfeEakring
Labour
-
Councillor Nigel MoxonLing Forest
Conservative
-
Councillor Stephen NorthOakham
Labour
-
Councillor Stuart RichardsonPenniment
Labour
Portfolio Holder for Regeneration and Growth
-
Councillor June StendallGrange Farm
Independent
-
Councillor Jack StephensonMarket Warsop
Labour
-
Councillor Sue SwinscoeBancroft
Labour
Chair of Council
-
Councillor Rich Tempest-MitchellLindhurst
Labour
-
Councillor Sidney WalkerNewlands Forest Town
Mansfield Independents
-
Councillor Andy WettonMeden
Labour
Chair of the Planning Applications Committee
-
Councillor Craig WhitbyManor
Labour
Deputy Mayor and Portfolio Holder for Corporate and Finance
-
Councillor Martin WrightHolly Forest Town
Mansfield Independents